How to Become a United States Citizen

Miami personal injury attorney
Did you know that 27% of United States residents are foreign born? In fact, approximately 175,000 Mexican and 50,000 Chinese individuals immigrate to the United States each year. Fortunately, in order to become a legal United States citizen, immigrants have a few options to choose from. By seeking help from top immigration lawyers, it will be more simple to undergo the citizenship process. – Obtain a visa. Family based visas are commonly acquired to gain citizenship. However, in order to qualify for a visa, you must be married to a U.S. citizen, hold a green card for at least three years, and live with your spouse. Additionally, your spouse must have already been a U.S. citizen for at least three years. Fortunately, because there is an abundance of paperwork associated with acquiring a visa, the best immigration lawyer will help you correctly complete and process all the necessary forms. – Naturalization. You can also gain citizenship through naturalization. This process requires you to have a green card for at least five years, you must have lived in the United States continuously for at least five years, and you must have lived within the state you are claiming residence for at least three months. Only once these requirements are met are you able to apply for naturalization. Fortunately, similar to applying for a visa, top immigration lawyers are there to help you every step of the way. There are several ways to gain U.S. citizenship. Not only can you obtain a visa, but you can also undergo the naturalization process, as well. Both procedures can be extensive and confusing, though, so top immigration lawyers are available for assistance. By seeking their help, you will have an easier time completing either one of these citizenship processes. Refernce materials.